Codes
Retro Tower Defense

Towers

107 of 107 units
Snowman IVHeroic · Damage3001029,00011,750
Gauntlet IIIHeroic · Damage267834,500117
Snowman IIIHeroic · Damage248929,00019
Disaster Dude IIIHeroic · Damage2401121,100123
Jeff IIIUnique · Damage220826,1001345
c00lkiddHeroic · Damage · AOE211634,4001275
Ellernate IVHeroic · Damage210538,400183
Chicken IVHeroic · Damage · AOE206731,700183
ChanceVoid · Damage200537,4002140
4x4x4x4Heroic · Damage · AOE190633,750184
Mech IVHeroic · Damage190534,7501530
Gauntlet IIHeroic · Damage188727,6001-
Guest 666 IVHeroic · Damage187631,850191
Jeff IIUnique · Damage184726,1001-
Disaster Dude IIHeroic · Damage176821,1001-
Ellernate IIIHeroic · Damage175538,4001-
iTrapped IVHeroic · Damage175629,88713,800
Mech IIIHeroic · Damage173534,75017
Noli IVHeroic · Damage · AOE173534,250182
Chicken IIIHeroic · Damage · AOE169531,7001-
3x3x3x3Heroic · Damage · AOE168533,7501-
Snowman IIHeroic · Damage168629,0001-
Mech IIHeroic · Damage157534,7501-
Ellernate IIHeroic · Damage156438,4001-
Jane Doe IVHeroic · Damage156626,750182
2x2x2x2Heroic · Damage · AOE155533,7501-
Noli IIIHeroic · Damage · AOE153434,2501-
Crazy Robloxian IVHeroic · Damage150527,500163
Cupid IIIUnique · Damage · AOE150436,0001135
Disaster Dude IHeroic · Damage150721,1001-
Guest 666 IIIHeroic · Damage150531,8501-
iTrapped IIIHeroic · Damage148529,88719
Chicken IIHeroic · Damage · AOE144531,7001-
Chicken IHeroic · Damage · AOE140431,7001-
Jeff IUnique · Damage140526,1001-
Jane Doe IIIHeroic · Damage138526,7501-
Crazy Robloxian IIIHeroic · Damage133527,5001-
Ellernate IHeroic · Damage132338,4001-
1x1x1x1Heroic · Damage · AOE130433,7501-
Cupid IIUnique · Damage · AOE130436,0001-
GunnerEpic · Damage129621,20041
Snowman IHeroic · Damage128429,0001-
Guest 666 IIHeroic · Damage123431,8501-
iTrapped IIHeroic · Damage123429,8871-
Mech IHeroic · Damage123434,7501-
Gauntlet IHeroic · Damage121620,7501-
DarkheartLegendary · Damage120522,45041
Bling BaconLegendary · Damage113814,25031
Crazy Robloxian IIHeroic · Damage110427,5001-
Cupid IUnique · Damage · AOE110336,0001-
Guest 666 IHeroic · Damage110331,8501-
Jane Doe IIHeroic · Damage106426,7501-
VenomshankLegendary · Damage100520,00031
The Visitor IIIUnique · Damage98617,6504255
iTrapped IHeroic · Damage95329,8871-
Hyperlaser SniperEpic · Damage91518,95051
Jane Doe IHeroic · Damage90326,7501-
DoombringerHeroic · Damage88516,5501-
SlingshotterLegendary · Damage87615,65041
The Visitor IIUnique · Damage85517,6504-
Noli IIHeroic · Damage · AOE83234,2501-
Jolly Elf IIIUnique · Damage82711,7001180
SuperballerRare · Damage · AOE78417,65031
RocketEpic · Damage · AOE76418,25061
The Visitor IUnique · Damage75417,6504-
Crazy Robloxian IHeroic · Damage72327,0001-
Jolly Elf IIUnique · Damage69611,7001-
Fire Mage IIIUnique · Damage · AOE64227,2002145
Headless IVHeroic · Damage · AOE63228,350110,000
Noli IHeroic · Damage · AOE63234,2501-
BaconRare · Damage61511,7504-
Fire Mage IIUnique · Damage · AOE59227,2002-
PistolerRare · Damage58510,60061
Jolly Elf IUnique · Damage55511,7001-
Bling BloxxerRare · Damage4067,1006-
Forest Mage IIIUnique · Damage40129,0502205
Headless IIIHeroic · Damage · AOE38128,35017
NinjaLegendary · Damage · AOE37222,35041
WindforcerCommon · Damage3374,950131
PaintballerCommon · Damage3165,625131
Headless IIHeroic · Damage · AOE30128,3501-
BloxxerCommon · Damage2664,475No cap-
Forest Mage IIUnique · Damage26129,0502-
Headless IHeroic · Damage · AOE24128,3501-
SniperCommon · Damage2045,525151
Forest Mage IUnique · Damage19129,0502-
Fire Mage IUnique · Damage · AOE18127,2002-
BaseLegendary · Summoner--18,65021
Bloxy ColaRare · Support--16,65021
Body SwapVoid · Support--25,5001130
DJLegendary · Support--26,75011
Dusekkar IHeroic · Summoner--30,0001-
Dusekkar IIHeroic · Summoner--30,0001-
Dusekkar IIIHeroic · Summoner--30,0001-
Dusekkar IVHeroic · Summoner--30,000193
FlamerUncommon · Support--11,90061
FreezerUncommon · Support--8,45061
Helper BotLegendary · Support--26,00031
LAZERVoid · Damage--56,0001355
Pizza GuyUnique · Support--24,250273
TaserEpic · Support--15,75041
Trapper BotUncommon · Support--14,20051
TycoonEpic · Farm--8,80031
Yorick IHeroic · Support--32,7001-
Yorick IIHeroic · Support--32,7001-
Yorick IIIHeroic · Support--32,7001-
Yorick IVHeroic · Support--32,700182

Reading the table

Max DPS is damage divided by cooldown at the last upgrade. For a tower with a magazine (Gunner, Pistoler, Sniper) the reload is spread over the magazine, so it's what the tower keeps up rather than its burst. It doesn't count extra targets, blast radius or abilities, which is why a tower like LAZER, whose damage is all in its abilities, shows none. Per 1K cash divides that number by what it costs to place the tower and buy every upgrade.

Every tier of a tiered tower is its own row because each tier is its own tower in the game files, with its own upgrades. The ones players trade link to a page with the full upgrade table, the traits it can roll and its skins. To see a trait's effect, use the damage calculator.

Questions

What's the strongest tower in Retro Tower Defense?

By damage a second at max level, Snowman IV (Heroic) at 300, then Gauntlet III and Snowman III. Towers that hit several enemies or damage with abilities do more than that number shows.

How many towers are there?

107 in the game files, counting each tier of a tiered tower (Headless I to IV is four). That's 21 tiered lines and 60 Heroic towers.

Which tower makes money?

Tycoon: at max level Tycoon makes 1,500 cash a wave.

Retro Tower Defense